STX Turboforce vs Weston Meat Grinder (2026)

Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
stx turboforce vs weston meat grinder comparison best meat grinder stx 3000 vs 4000 hunting gear

If you have been weighing the STX Turboforce vs Weston meat grinder choice on Amazon, you have seen these two names everywhere: STX and Weston. They are the two best-selling brands in the category, they both have fiercely loyal followings, and hunters argue about them constantly on the forums. The question underneath all of it is simple: which one deserves your money?

Here is the wrinkle that makes this comparison worth doing properly. STX advertises 3000 watts. Weston advertises 1500 watts. Taken at face value, that looks like no contest at all. But the 3000W is a max locked-rotor rating, and under load the STX 3000 actually runs 800 to 1200W. The Weston’s 1500W (2 HP) is a commercial-duty continuous rating. Same word on the box, very different meaning. That is why we compare these machines round by round instead of trusting the headline numbers.

The contenders: the Weston Pro Series 1500W, the commercial-grade bruiser with a 5-year warranty. The STX Turboforce II 4000, the hunter’s STX with air cooling and soft-bone capability. And the STX Turboforce 3000, the best-selling value pick with the most complete accessory box in the business. We added the Sunmile SM-G73 as a budget alternative, because not everyone needs a flagship. Eight rounds: power, head size, throughput, accessories, warranty, price, bone capability, and ease of use.

Fair warning on the outcome: the rounds split four to four. These are genuinely different machines built for different buyers, and the scorecard proves it. But a tie on rounds does not mean there is no winner. One machine takes the overall crown, and the reasoning is simpler than you might expect.

Key Takeaways:
  • Overall winner: Weston Pro Series 1500W. Commercial-grade 2 HP motor, the fastest throughput here, a 5-year warranty, and a built-in knife sharpener. The buy-it-for-decades pick.
  • Best value: STX Turboforce 3000. The most complete kit for the money: 3 blades, three plate sizes, stuffing tubes, kubbe maker, foot pedal, and a 3-year warranty.
  • Hunter’s pick: STX Turboforce II 4000. Air-cooled for long sessions, five plates, and the only contender rated for soft bones.
  • Budget alternative: Sunmile SM-G73. A #8 head moving about 3 pounds a minute for a fraction of the flagship price.
  • The short version: STX wins on features and price. Weston wins on power and durability. Your grinding volume decides which matters more.

STX Turboforce vs Weston Meat Grinder: Top Picks at a Glance

Detailed Reviews

Weston Pro Series 1500W

1 Weston Pro Series 1500W

Most Durable

The Weston is the heavyweight in every sense. Its 2 HP motor is a commercial-duty continuous rating, which is a different animal from the peak-watt numbers STX advertises. In practical terms, it moves 12 to 18 pounds of meat per minute, roughly double the real-world pace of the STX models. If you process multiple deer a season or make sausage in serious volume, that speed gap turns hours into minutes.

The build backs up the motor. Heavy-duty stainless steel instead of plastic housings, a built-in knife sharpener (dull blades cause most smearing, and this fixes it in seconds), reverse for clearing clogs, a tray guard, and an offset head that feeds better. Then there is the warranty: 5 years, versus 3 on the STX machines. When a company warranties a grinder for 5 years, it is telling you how long it expects the machine to last.

Who it is for: high-volume grinders, multi-deer households, and anyone who wants to buy once and never think about grinders again. Who should skip: casual users grinding a deer or two a year. The STX 3000 below does that job for meaningfully less money.

Motor1500W / 2 HP, commercial-grade
Throughput12-18 lbs per minute (240-360+ lbs/hr)
BuildHeavy-duty stainless steel
ExtrasBuilt-in knife sharpener, reverse, tray guard, offset head, sausage stuffing kit
Warranty5 years
Pros
  • True 2 HP commercial motor, strongest here
  • Fastest real-world throughput
  • 5-year warranty, longest in this matchup
  • Built-in knife sharpener
Cons
  • Highest price tier of the group
  • Fewest accessories in the box
  • Heavy stainless unit
Check Price on Amazon
STX Turboforce II 4000

2 STX Turboforce II 4000

Hunter’s Pick

The 4000 is the STX built for hunters. The headline feature is the patented Quad Air Induction Cooling, which keeps the motor cool through the long sessions that multi-deer weekends demand. Where the 3000 is the value play, the 4000 is the endurance play, and owners report it holds its pace deep into big batches.

Against the Weston, it gives up raw power and build (2000W max versus a true 2 HP commercial motor, and a lighter-duty housing), but it fights back with features the Weston cannot match. Five plates and three blades in the box. A foot pedal for hands-free stuffing. And the standout: it is rated for soft bones (chicken, rabbit, quail, and squirrel), making it the only contender here that can handle raw dog food ingredients. The Weston is meat-only in our book, and the STX 3000 is explicitly not for bones.

Who it is for: hunters who grind long sessions, raw feeders who want bone capability, and anyone who values cooling and accessories over brute build. Who should skip: buyers who want the single most durable machine. That is the Weston, and it is not close.

Motor2000W max
Head#12 grinding head
Throughput220-260 lbs per hour
CoolingPatented Quad Air Induction Cooling
Includes5 plates, 3 blades, sausage attachments, foot pedal
BonesSoft bones only (chicken, rabbit, quail, squirrel)
Warranty3 years
Pros
  • Air-cooled for long sessions
  • Only contender rated for soft bones
  • Foot pedal included
  • 5 plates, 3 blades in the box
Cons
  • Not the commercial build of the Weston
  • Lower sustained power than the Weston
  • 3-year warranty versus Weston’s 5
Check Price on Amazon
STX Turboforce 3000

3 STX Turboforce 3000

Best Value

The 3000 is the best-selling meat grinder on Amazon, and it earned that title by being the obvious value choice. Nobody else packs this much into the box at this price: three blades, three plate sizes, three sausage stuffing tubes, a kubbe maker, Advanced Variable Intake, and a foot pedal on most bundles. If your budget has a ceiling, this is where the smart money goes.

Stacked against the Weston, the honest gap is power and longevity. The 3000’s working power is 800 to 1200W (the 3000W is a locked-rotor max), its throughput is 180 to 240 pounds per hour versus the Weston’s 240 to 360-plus, and the warranty is 3 years versus 5. Against its sibling the 4000, it gives up air cooling, two plates, and bone capability, but keeps the lower price. For one or two deer a year, none of those gaps matter much in practice.

Who it is for: budget-conscious buyers who still want a complete, capable setup. The best value in this comparison by a clear margin. Who should skip: high-volume grinders and anyone who wants bone capability. Look at the Weston or the 4000.

Motor3000W max locked (800-1200W under load)
Head#12 grinding head
Throughput180-240 lbs per hour
Includes3 blades, 4/7/10mm plates, 3 stuffing tubes, kubbe maker, foot pedal (most bundles)
BonesNOT for bones, per STX
Warranty3 years
Pros
  • Best value in this comparison
  • Most complete accessory box for the money
  • 3-year warranty
Cons
  • Working power well below the 3000W headline
  • Explicitly not for bones
  • Not the commercial build of the Weston
Check Price on Amazon
Sunmile SM-G73

4 Sunmile SM-G73

Budget Alternative

The Sunmile is not really competing with the flagships, and that is the point. It is the answer to “what if I just need to grind a deer without spending flagship money.” The #8 head moves about 3 pounds a minute, it has reverse, it is ETL certified, and thousands of owners rate it highly. For one deer a year, it is completely adequate.

The gaps are obvious and honest: a smaller throat that demands smaller chunks, a 1-year warranty, and a pace that makes multi-deer weekends feel long. It is not built like the Weston and not accessorized like the STX machines. But it costs a fraction of either, and for the hunter testing whether home processing is for them, it is the lowest-risk way to find out.

Who it is for: first-timers and tight budgets. Who should skip: anyone who already knows they will grind every season. Buy the STX 3000 once instead of the Sunmile twice.

Motor1000W max (600W rated)
Head#8 grinding head
Throughput~185 lbs per hour (~3 lbs per minute)
Includes3 cutting plates, sausage stuffing attachment
CertificationETL certified, ON/OFF/REVERSE switch
Weight~12-12.5 lbs
Warranty1 year
Pros
  • A fraction of the flagship price
  • Reverse function for clearing clogs
  • ETL certified, thousands of happy owners
Cons
  • #8 head is slow for serious volume
  • 1-year warranty, shortest here
  • Smaller throat demands smaller chunks
Check Price on Amazon

Comparison Table

ProductPowerHeadThroughputStandout
Weston Pro Series 1500W1500W / 2 HP#22-class12-18 lbs/minMost durable, 5-yr warranty, built-in sharpener
STX Turboforce II 40002000W max#12220-260 lbs/hrAir-cooled, rated for soft bones
STX Turboforce 30003000W max locked#12180-240 lbs/hrBest value, loaded accessory box
Sunmile SM-G731000W max#8~185 lbs/hrBudget alternative

Round by Round: STX vs Weston

Eight rounds, judged on what actually matters at the processing table. We scored the Weston against the stronger STX in each round (usually the 4000, sometimes the 3000) and called it straight.

Round 1: Power. Winner: Weston. The Weston’s 1500W is a 2 HP commercial-duty continuous rating. The STX 3000’s 3000W is a locked-rotor max; its working power is 800 to 1200W. The STX 4000 is rated 2000W max. In sustained grinding, the Weston is simply the stronger motor, and it is not close.

Round 2: Head size. Winner: Weston. Both STX models run a #12 head (about a 2.25-inch throat, roughly 11 pounds a minute in typical use). The Weston is a #22-class machine moving 12 to 18 pounds a minute. A bigger throat means less pre-cutting and fewer forced feeds.

Round 3: Throughput. Winner: Weston. Weston: 240 to 360-plus pounds per hour. STX 4000: 220 to 260. STX 3000: 180 to 240. The Weston wins on paper and, per owner reports, in practice.

Round 4: Accessories. Winner: STX. This is STX’s home turf and it shows. The 3000 ships with three blades, three plate sizes, three sausage tubes, a kubbe maker, and a foot pedal on most bundles. The 4000 adds two more plates. The Weston counters with a sausage stuffing kit and a built-in knife sharpener, which is genuinely useful, but it cannot match the sheer box contents.

Round 5: Warranty. Winner: Weston. Five years on the Weston Pro Series versus three years on both STX models (and one year on the Sunmile). Warranty length is the manufacturer’s own confidence rating, and Weston is the most confident here.

Round 6: Price tier. Winner: STX. No invented prices here, but the tiers are well established: the STX machines sit meaningfully below the Weston’s price tier, and the 3000 in particular is the value king of this category. If budget decides, STX wins walking away.

Round 7: Bone capability. Winner: STX (4000 only). The STX 4000 is explicitly rated for soft bones: chicken, rabbit, quail, and squirrel. Never hard bones, never frozen. The STX 3000 is explicitly NOT for bones, and the Weston is not marketed for bones, so we treat it as meat-only. Raw feeders, take note.

Round 8: Ease of use. Winner: STX, narrowly. The STX machines weigh about 12 pounds, and the included foot pedal frees both hands for stuffing, which is a genuine quality-of-life upgrade. The Weston has reverse, a tray guard, and an offset head, but it is a heavy stainless unit that feels like commercial equipment, because it is. For the casual user, STX is the friendlier machine.

The scorecard: Weston 4, STX 4. A tie, which is the honest result. These are different machines for different buyers: Weston wins every power and durability round, STX wins every features and price round. So the overall winner comes down to the tiebreaker question: which strengths are you still living with in ten years?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which STX should I buy, the 3000 or the 4000?
Buy the 4000 if you are a hunter doing long sessions or you want soft-bone capability for raw dog food; the air cooling and five plates are worth it. Buy the 3000 if you want the best feature-per-dollar box and will never grind bones. Throughput is close (220 to 260 versus 180 to 240 pounds per hour), so decide on features, not speed.
Is the Weston worth the extra money?
If you grind a lot, yes. Multiple deer a season, yearly sausage batches, or serious home processing: the commercial motor, 5-year warranty, and built-in sharpener pay for themselves. If you grind a deer or two a year, the STX 3000 does the job for meaningfully less.
Can any of these grinders handle bones?
Only the STX Turboforce II 4000, and only soft bones: chicken, rabbit, quail, and squirrel. Never hard bones like beef or deer leg, never frozen meat. The STX 3000 is explicitly not for bones. The Weston is not marketed for bones, so treat it as meat-only.
Which is better for making sausage?
Both brands include sausage stuffing kits, and STX adds a foot pedal plus more tube sizes, which makes stuffing meaningfully easier. For 10 to 15 pounds at a time, either works. Past 25 pounds, buy a dedicated vertical stuffer; no grinder attachment beats one.
I am a beginner. Which one should I get?
The STX Turboforce 3000. It is the complete kit at the friendliest price, with a 3-year warranty behind it. If the budget is truly tight, the Sunmile SM-G73 gets you started for a fraction of the cost.
Do I actually get 3000 watts from the STX 3000?
No. That is the max locked-rotor rating, basically a stall figure. Working power is 800 to 1200W. Judge grinders by head size, real throughput, and warranty length instead of the wattage on the box.

Our Verdict

The Weston Pro Series 1500W wins this head-to-head. When the rounds split four to four, the tiebreaker is simple: which strengths are you still living with in ten years? The Weston’s commercial-grade 2 HP motor, stainless build, built-in knife sharpener, and 5-year warranty mean it outworks and outlives the field. It is the buy-it-for-decades machine. That said, the honest buying advice splits by use case. The STX Turboforce 3000 is the best value here and the right pick for most casual grinders. The STX Turboforce II 4000 is the hunter’s choice for long sessions and soft bones. And the Sunmile SM-G73 is the budget door-opener. But “which wins” has one answer, and it is Weston.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top